An analysis for the resolution of mechanism of cognitive reserve from the novel standpoint of cholinergic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Masayuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40748480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知予備能 / アセチルコリン / 海馬由来コリン作動性神経刺激ペプチド(HCNP)
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病ADのアミロイド病理変化が強くとも認知症状を示さない例が存在し、認知予備能CRと呼ばれるが、その機序は不明である。
神経伝達物質の一つであるアセチルコリンACh分解を抑制してコリン作動性神経ChoNを賦活する薬はADの認知機能を改善するが、ChoNはいずれ変性・脱落するため、その効果は一時的である。ACh量の維持やChoNの保護が、CR機序に関与する可能性がある。
本研究者の教室が発見したペプチドHCNPは、培養細胞でACh産生を促進し、海馬切片にてアミロイドの持つ神経活動抑制作用に対して保護的に作用する。個体内でもそれらの作用を有するかどうかを、本研究で明らかにすることによりCR機序からのAD創薬が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cholinergic efferent network from the medial septal nucleus (MSN) to the hippocampus (HIP) plays crucial role in learning and memory processes. Hippocampal cholinergic neurostimulating peptide (HCNP) could induce acetylcholine (ACh) synthesis in the MSN of an explant culture system. We recently reported that theta activity in CA1, which could encode novel information, was reduced in HCNP KO mice, suggesting that HCNP is involved in generation of theta oscillations in the HIP and the enhanced release of ACh in the CA1 stratum oriens. Here, we confirmed the direct reduction of ACh concentration in the HIP of HCNP KO mice by using the microdialysis method. Whereas no significant difference in number of ChAT positive neurons in the MSN was shown, VAchT levels in the HIP were also lower than those in the control mice, suggesting decreased incorporation of ACh into synaptic vesicles.
These results potently indicate that HCNP may be a cholinergic regulator in the septo-hippocampal network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HCNPによるAChを介したコリン作動性神経の賦活によって、海馬神経活動の維持に関与する可能性を示した。また、既存の治療薬であるコリンエステラーゼ阻害薬とは異なるメカニズムでAChを調整していることが考えられた。
我々はHCNPは加齢で減少していることを報告している。またHCNPを過剰発現するマウスでは、AD病理の一つであるアミロイドによる海馬神経活動の抑制を阻止できることも報告している。
上記により、HCNP維持が海馬神経活動維持に関与する可能性が示され、またコリン作動性神経活動とアミロイド仮説を介して、CRメカニズムの一部が明らかになり、創薬の新たな分子標的になる可能性がある。