Cell therapy for spinal cord injury by using human iPSC-derived region-specific neural progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Kent  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10835846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords領域特異性 / iPS細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞由来神経幹細胞を用いた細胞移植治療は、脊髄損傷に対する有効な治療法として期待される。しかしながら、従来の研究で用いられてきた神経幹細胞は、その脳領域特異性について十分に検討されていない。申請者はこれまでの研究で、iPS細胞由来神経幹細胞を前脳から脊髄までの任意の脳領域に作り分ける技術を開発してきた。本計画では、この技術を用いて、iPS細胞から様々な領域情報を持つ神経幹細胞を作出し、脊髄損傷に対する運動機能改善を検討する。同時に、領域情報による治療効果の差異を通して、神経幹細胞移植による脊髄損傷の治療メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transplantation of neural progenitor cells (NPCs) derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) has beneficial effects on spinal cord injury; however, it remains unknown what subtypes of NPCs are most effective. In this study, we generated region-specific NPC subtypes from human iPSCs and grafted them onto the injured spinal cord in mice. We demonstrated that NPCs with spinal cord identity but not those with forebrain identity resulted in functional improvement in SCI mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷治療における神経幹細胞の領域特異性に着目し、脊髄型神経幹細胞が最も高い治療効果を発揮することを明らかにした。この結果から、iPS細胞を用いた脊髄損傷再生医療において、従来の手法よりも治療効果の優れた神経幹細胞を作成できる可能性を見出すことができた。