Pathology-specific propagation mechanisms revealed by analysis of alpha-synuclein in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Okuzumi Ayami  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90826075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / 多系統萎縮症 / RT-QuIC / alpha-synuclein / レビー小体型認知症 / Alpha-synuclein
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)および多系統萎縮症(MSA)は進行性の神経変性疾患である。PDとMSAは臨床的には異なる症状を示す疾患であるが、ともにαシヌクレイン(AS)を原因タンパク質としている。本研究では、タンパク質凝集の観点から細胞間伝播様式の違いに着目してアプローチする。ASはプリオンタンパク質のように細胞から細胞へ伝播することが知られているが、ASの凝集体は両疾患で異なる病理学的所見を呈し、これに起因して異なる症状を反映すると示唆されている。本研究では、PDとMSAで異なるASの伝播様式について、ASの複合体や受容体の同定を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson’s disease (PD) and Multiple system atrophy (MSA) are synucleinopathies, comprising pathomechanisms that involve alpha-synuclein (aSyn) seeds converting a native form of aSyn into abnormal conformational structures with propagative properties. Although aSyn seeds are detected in various tissues, it remains unclear whether these seeds exist in the serum. IP/RT-QuIC enables the detection of serum pathogenic aSyn seeds and proves a useful diagnostic biomarker for synucleinopathy. Furthermore, the amplified aSyn seeds maintain their disease-specific morphological and propagative properties. Finally, this novel approach also allows the distinction between PD and MSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α-シヌクレイノパチー患者の血液中に存在するα-シヌクレインシードがα-シヌクレイノパチーの診断と鑑別のマーカーとして有用であることを明らかにした。また、増幅された血清α-シヌクレインシードは伝播能を保持し、さらには、疾患毎に構造の異なる凝集体を形成することが分かった。今後は血液を用いた簡便かつ有用な診断方法の確立を目指すとともに、疾患ごとの凝集体構造の相違などに着目することで、病態解明をめざす。