Excitatory spinal interneuron networks activated by disinhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yoshihiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 普通研究生 (80834944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄 / 興奮性介在ニューロン / 抑制性介在ニューロン / オプトジェネティクス / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄内にあるニューロンネットワークは通常抑制されており、脱抑制により不規則な発作様の自発活動が全ての髄節の前根から記録される。この脱抑制によりはじめて出現するニューロンネットワーク(バーストジェネレータ)は、脊髄損傷などの障害時の機能的ネットワークの再構成において重要な役割を担うと考えられる。本研究では興奮性および抑制性介在ニューロンの光操作による特異的な興奮と抑制、共焦点ライブイメージによる複数のニューロンからのカルシウムイメージングを用い、バーストジェネレータを構成する介在ニューロンとそのシナプス結合、これを抑制しているニューロンとその位置、バーストジェネレータ間の結合を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal networks in the spinal cord are normally inhibited, and disinhibition causes seizure-like spontaneous bursts in the ventral roots of all spinal segments. In this study, we found that a neuronal network (burst generator, BG) become apparent by this disinhibition exists in each spinal segment, and that the BG can be driven by sensory input from the dorsal root. Furthermore, excitatory coupling between BGs in each segment was strong, and disinhibition of the lower cervical spinal cord alone drove the entirety of each BG present throughout the spinal cord. However, in rare cases, driving of the BG innervating each muscle individually was also observed. In the future, if a method to control the BGs of each muscle individually is established, patients with spinal cord injury may be able to breathe and walk on their own.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高位脊髄損傷では脳から脊髄への指令経路が遮断されるため、歩行運動などの随意運動や呼吸運動ができない。生命維持のために人工呼吸器が必要である。本研究から各脊髄節にBGが存在すると考えられた。また同一脊髄節内に運動ニューロンが存在する筋でも対応するBGが別個に存在することも示唆された。横隔膜を支配する運動ニューロンへのBGを個別に駆動できれば、陽圧人工換気を用いずに呼吸できる可能性がある。またBG出力の強弱を制御できれば歩行させることも可能だ。このようなBGの制御方法の解明は、脳から脊髄への下行路を再生させる研究においても不可欠な知識となる。