Systemic inflammation-induced pain-network plasticity and hyperalgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Yae  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20825997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身性炎症 / 外側腕傍核 / 扁桃体中心核 / 中脳水道周囲灰白質 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / シナプス伝達 / 痛覚過敏 / 炎症 / 腕傍核 / 扁桃体 / 光遺伝学 / 化学遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
痛みは「不快な感覚的・情動的体験」であり、慢性痛に伴う痛覚過敏は通常は無~低侵害性の刺激が強い痛みを生じさせるため、患者を苦しめる。全身性炎症による痛覚過敏には脳内痛みネットワークの可塑的変化が関与していると想定されるが、その詳細な機序は未解明である。本研究では1)全身性炎症における侵害受容情報や炎症情報を伝達する腕傍核―扁桃体中心核 (CeA) 経路およびCeA局所回路と出力系の可塑的変化、2)痛覚過敏に関わる投射依存的・分子マーカー特異的なCeAの細胞集団を明らかにする。脳内痛みネットワークの可塑的変化が痛覚過敏を引き起こす機序を解明することで、難治化する慢性痛の治療法の確立につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to reveal the neural mechanisms underlying pain sensitization in patients with systemic inflammation, I analyzed the synaptic activity of the central pain network in mice with lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced inflammation. In brain slices of the mouse, synaptic inputs from the CGRP-expressing neurons in the lateral parabrachial nucleus (LPB), a nucleus receiving nociceptive and inflammatory signals, were light-evoked and the synaptic responses were recorded from neurons in the central nucleus of the amygdala (CeA) projecting to the periaqueductal grey (PAG), a central origin of the descending pain modulatory systems, as identified by retrograde labeling. I found that in PAG-projecting CeA neurons, the excitatory inputs from the LPB was enhanced and the balance between the direct excitatory and indirect inhibitory inputs via the CeA local circuit was modified in systemically inflamed mice with hyperalgesia, suggesting these plastic changes underlie inflammation-induced pain
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は初めてPAGに投射するCeAニューロンからLPB由来シナプス入力に対する応答を記録した.これまで離れた神経核を結ぶネットワークをシナプスレベルで詳細に解析することは技術的に困難であったため,本研究で得られたデータは貴重である.痛覚過敏を呈する全身性炎症モデルにおいてLPB-CeAシナプス伝達の可塑的変化を捉えたことは今後の痛みに関する脳内ネットワークの全容解明と痛覚過敏を伴う慢性痛の新たな治療法の開発に寄与すると期待される.