Role of ROS sensitive TRP channels in visceral pain associated with IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kogure Yoko  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60548684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内臓痛 / TRP受容体 / 大腸炎 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(inflammatory bowel disease: IBD)は、潰瘍性大腸炎とクローン病が含まれ、共通して慢性的に腹痛が持続する。Transient receptor potential(TRP)受容体は、疼痛関連受容体として注目されており、近年、酸化ストレスとも関係していることが明らかとなっている。本研究では、IBDモデルとして潰瘍性大腸炎およびクローン病モデル動物を用い、各病態における酸化ストレス感受性TRP受容体の役割を解明することで、内臓痛発症機序の一端を明らかにする。また、TRP受容体を標的として、IBDに伴う内臓痛の新しい治療薬の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) chronically persistent abdominal pain and medicines which control the pain are not developed. Daikenchuto is herbal medicine used for abdominal pain, bloating sensation or constipation. We revealed that Daikenchuto effects on eosinophils and also beneficial for the pain associated with IBD. On the other hand, existing medicines 5-aminosalicylic acid (5-ASA) effects on eosinophils but not suppressed abdominal pain. TRPC5 and TRPV3 receptors are sensor for physical and chemical stimulus and it is reported that these receptors are activated by reactive oxygen spieces increased in IBD. We suggested that TRPC5 and TRPV3 receptors are involved in the onset of abdominal pain accompanied with IBD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、メサラジンと大建中湯の炎症性腸疾患に対する作用は部分的に異なっていることが明らかとなった。大建中湯とメサラジンを併用することで、炎症性腸疾患に伴う腹痛症状の緩和や症状悪化の予防に効果を発揮できると期待される。また、TRPC5やTRPV3受容体が炎症性腸疾患に関わることを示唆したのは本研究が初めてである。今後の腹痛治療薬の開発においてこれらが新しいターゲットとなり、腹痛治療の進展に貢献できるであろう。