Role of exosomes in the aggravation of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hamamura Kengo  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30756466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 神経障害性疼痛 / ホルマリン誘発侵害刺激行動 / ホルマリンテスト
Outline of Research at the Start
エクソソームとは、生体内の細胞および培養細胞から分泌される直径40-150nmの脂質二重膜の小胞である。
我々は現在までに、坐骨神経を部分結紮することで作製した神経障害性疼痛モデルマウスの血清由来のエクソソーム二重膜上に痛みを増強させる物質が存在していることを示唆する結果を得た。
本研究では、①疼痛強度を増強させるエクソソーム二重膜上の因子を同定すること、②エクソソーム二重膜上の因子がどのような機構で痛みを増強させるのかの具体的なメカニズムを解明することで、最終的に新規治療標的を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are small (50-150 nm) membrane vesicles of endocytic origin that are found in bodying fluids, and supporting their role in intercellular communication. Although recent studies have demonstrated that various biomarkers involved in the extent of pain from the serum exosomes, the effects of exosomes on pain have not been elucidated.
We have confirmed that 0.5% formalin-induced nociceptive response was significantly enhanced by intrathecal (i.t.) pre-treatment with serum exosomes isolated from partial sciatic nerve ligation (PSNL) but not from sham-operated mice. In addition, exosomes isolated from PSNL were digested with trypsin or exosomes structure was disrupted by surfactant treatment were ineffective on formalin-induced response.
In this study, complement C5, which was found by proteomic and other analysis, located on the exosomal membrane derived from PSNL mouse serum plays an important role in potentiating formalin-induced nociceptive behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソーム研究は、がんの診断マーカーの探索やドラッグデリバリーシステム (DDS) の領域で盛んに行われている。本研究では、初めてエクソソームと神経障害性疼痛の病態悪化とを関連付けた。また、従来までのエクソソーム研究がバイオマーカーの探索等で着目されたエクソソームの内腔に主眼を置いた研究であるのに対し、本研究におけるアプローチは膜外領域である二重膜上の膜タンパク質に着目している点で大きく異なる。エクソソームと病態進行との関連性に焦点を当てることで、病態の解明や創薬、さらには老化や疾患の予防といった健康増進を指向した応用研究への移行にも貢献できるものと考える。