| Project/Area Number |
19K16938
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Shota Yamamoto 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (50825693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 生体膜リン脂質 / リゾリン脂質アシル転移酵素 / 脂質メディエーター / 疼痛 / 後根神経節 / 感覚情報伝達 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経障害性疼痛は,神経系の損傷や機能異常により発症し,触刺激でさえ激烈な痛みとして感じる疼痛症状を呈するが,現在,十分な疼痛管理ができていない。一方,細胞構成に必須であるリン脂質は多様で1000分子種を超え,各細胞機能に応じて組成は異なる。その多様性を生む生体分子としてリゾリン脂質アシル転移酵素(LPLATs) が近年複数同定されている。 本研究では,知覚情報伝達を担う神経系において神経損傷時に発現変動するLPLATsを探索し,生体膜リン脂質組成への影響を検討する。また,特定のリン脂質量を変動できるLPLAT遺伝子欠損動物を用い,神経障害性疼痛病態時における生体膜リン脂質の役割を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuropathic pain is a pathological chronic pain condition that occurs after nerve injury, and the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. Glycerophospholipids (PLs) play essential roles in our body, such as main structural components of biological membranes and precursors of bioactive lipid mediators. Over the last ten years, lysophospholipid acyltransferases (LPLATs) have been identified as the responsible genes to generate PLs diversity. In this study, we revealed that peripheral nerve injury (PNI) induced dynamic changes of PLs composition and increase of lipid mediators in the dorsal root ganglia and spinal cord. Using several mice lines lacking LPLAT gene, we found that PNI-induced chronic pain was attenuated in these mice. These findings suggest that LPLATs may be the novel target molecules to treat chronic pain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体膜リン脂質の多様性の生理・病態学的な意義についてはほとんどブラックボックスである。本研究では,神経障害性疼痛病態時における膜リン脂質組成の変化や,リン脂質を前駆体とする脂質メディエーターの産生増加が疼痛症状の発症維持に寄与することを明らかにした。膜リン脂質組成の変化が疼痛に繋がる詳細なメカニズムについてはさらなる検討が必要だが,リン脂質多様性を制御するLPLAT欠損マウスにて疼痛軽減の表現型が得られたことは,今後のリン脂質多様性の生物学において学術的意義が認められる。