Project/Area Number |
19K16943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インスリンシグナル / フレイル / インスリン受容体基質 / 骨格筋 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢化社会に突入した我が国では、健康寿命の延伸のためのフレイル予防は最重要課題と考えられる。フレイルは、骨格筋量低下、運動機能低下を特徴とするが、この病態ではインスリン抵抗性を呈することが知られており、インスリンシグナルがフレイルの病態形成に関与している可能性が示唆される。我々はインスリンシグナルの主要分子であるインスリン受容体基質(IRS)を骨格筋特異的に欠損したマウスを作製した。このマウスを用い、フレイルのモデル動物としての妥当性、骨格筋量低下・運動機能低下の分子メカニズムについて検討し、老年医学・糖尿病学双方の観点からフレイルの基礎的知見を得ることを目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MLC1f-Cre mice expressing Cre protein under the control of the MLC1f gene, which induces highly selective expression in skeletal muscle (not expressed in heart), and IRS flox mice whose the IRS gene region sandwiched between loxP sequences are crossed to form the skeleton. Muscle-specific IRS-deficient mice were prepared and analyzed. Skeletal muscle-specific IRS1/2 double-deficient (MIRS1/2DKO) mice had decreased body weight, height, skeletal muscle mass, etc., and exhibited a frail-like pathology. In addition, in skeletal muscle-specific IRS-2 deficient (MIRS2KO) mice, glycooxidation during the dark period and after exercise was increased, and it was considered that compensatory glycooxidation was caused by decreased glycogen synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会に突入した我が国では、健康寿命の延伸のためのフレイル予防は最重要課題と考えられる。フレイルは、骨格筋量低下、運動機能低下を特徴とするが、この病態ではインスリン抵抗性を呈することが知られており、インスリンシグナルがフレイルの病態形成に関与している可能性が示唆される。我々はインスリンシグナルの主要分子であるインスリン受容体基質(IRS)を骨格筋特異的に欠損したマウスを作製した。このマウスを用い、フレイルのモデル動物としての妥当性、骨格筋量低下・運動機能低下の分子メカニズムについて検討することは、老年医学・糖尿病学双方の観点からフレイルの基礎的知見を得ることに意義があると考えられる。