Project/Area Number |
19K16944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yasumoto Atsushi 北海道大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査管理医師 (90769887)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 活性化血小板 / フローサイトメトリー / 血小板凝集塊 / HIT抗体 / マイクロパーティクル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アテローム性動脈硬化症では動脈の内膜に粥状物質(アテローム)が蓄積し、内膜が菲薄化して破裂すると血小板を活性化して血小板血栓が形成される。活性化血小板の果たす役割は大きく、臨床応用可能な活性化血小板の検出法が望まれている。過去に活性化血小板の検出法は多く報告されているが、サンプル調製の困難さ故に臨床応用されていない。我々はin vivoでの活性化血小板の指標として血中の血小板凝集塊に着目し、正確に検出する方法を検討、報告してきた。この結果に基づいて、血中の血小板凝集塊測定に向けたサンプル調製方法とフローサイトメトリー法を用いた血小板凝集塊の検出法を確立し、将来の臨床検査への応用を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Platelet aggregates were formed by stimulating citrate blood with various platelet agonists, and measured with an optical / fluorescence microscope, a flow cytometer, and an Optofluidic time-stretch microscope. Density-gradient method and cell fixation enabled platelet aggregates to be detected with high sensitivity. (2) Platelet aggregates showed CD61 + CD62P + PAC-1 + by a flow cytometer. Staining of CD45 is also important to evaluate the association between leukocytes and platelets. The results of this research were published in eLife (Zhou Y, Yasumoto A, et al. eLife. 2020; 9: e52938). (3) We established a functional assay, which quantitatively evaluates the degree of platelet activation by measuring released microparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞や心筋梗塞は日本での死亡原因の大きな要因であり、その克服は重要課題である。それら血栓症の原因のひとつは動脈硬化であり、活性化血小板が関与する。動脈硬化が進行すると活性化血小板は増加すると考えられるが、その測定法はいまだに確立していない。本研究では生体内の活性化血小板をOptofluidic time-stretch顕微鏡という新しい技術を用いて検出して、臨床現場で使えるものを作り上げた。これが実臨床で用いられた場合、脳梗塞や心筋梗塞の発症リスクを早期に検出でき、予防が可能になるかもしれない。