Project/Area Number |
19K16945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | がん / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 治療応答性 / 個別化医療 / T細胞疲弊 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんは本邦における死亡原因第一位であり、抗がん薬物療法の治療成績向上は喫緊の課題である。近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の開発により、複数のがん腫において治療成績は大きく向上してきているが、治療応答性の良好な群と不良な群に分かれることが問題となっており、その解明が急務である。本研究では、現在も多数の臨床試験が進行中の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を対象とし、薬剤の直接的な標的となる免疫系の応答性にフォーカスして、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤に対する治療応答予測バイオマーカーを探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stratification based on tumor tissue assessment alone is currently insufficient to accurately predict therapeutic response to immune checkpoint inhibitors. Here, we showed that serum protein involved in the regulation of the immune system was elevated before the start of treatment in successful cases of patients on immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy and decreased during the treatment-resistant phase. Our findings suggested that the concentration of that protein is a biomarker for predicting therapeutic response to immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者血清中の免疫系の制御に関わるタンパク質濃度が免疫チェックポイント阻害剤に対する治療応答性を予測するバイオマーカーとなり得る可能性を示し、臨床医学の観点から意義の大きい成果が得られた。本研究により、真にベネフィットの得られる患者に対して薬剤を適用する個別化医療に貢献しうるものと考えられ、治療成績の向上に資するのみならず、無効な治療に伴う副作用リスクの回避や患者の経済的負担の軽減などにも役立つことが期待される。