A prospective study of ADL and salivary CRP in relation to pneumonia in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Koizumi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10793888)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療介護関連肺炎 / 肺炎初回死亡率 / PT / OT / 市中肺炎 / ADL / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 高齢者肺炎 / 唾液中CRP / 専門的口腔ケア / 高齢者 / 誤嚥
Outline of Research at the Start
人間が生活するにあたり、基本となる動作をADLといいます。このADLが低下の状況により、肺炎の死亡率が変化するのかを調べます。また、ADLが低下すると誤嚥(飲み込み違い)することが増えます。口腔内の炎症の反応(唾液中CRP値)を測定することで、誤嚥の起こしやすさを調べられるかどうか、検討します。これによって、肺炎の死亡率と口腔内の炎症の関係が明らかになると、歯科医や歯科衛生士による専門的な口腔ケアを必要とする人が効率よく見つけられるようになります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data for a total of 836 patients (65.8% of patients admitted with pneumonia, with an age of 85.2±8.7 years,)with a median age of 64 years) were analyzed. Mortality rate of pneumonia correlated with pneumonia severity at admission, but no association was observed with antibiotics. (Cochran-Armitage trend test p<0.01).
In addition, the mortality rate from first-time pneumonia differed significantly depending on whether or not physical therapy (PT) or occupational therapy (OT) was administered. In a comparison between the PT/OT intervention group and the non-intervention group after propensity score matching based on age, sex, pre-hospitalization ADL, comorbidities, and severity classification, the mortality rate from first-time pneumonia was 1.6% in the intervention group and 18.4% in the non-intervention group (p<0.01, N=185 cases each).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行防止の観点から唾液の評価が困難となり、肺炎入院症例の解析のみを実施した。
高齢化率が上昇している本邦において、医療介護関連肺炎の治療戦略を確立することは非常に重要である。抗菌薬選択による予後の差はなく、リハビリの介入により、予後改善が得られるという結果は、今後の高齢者肺炎治療に関しての有効な治療の確立に大きな意義があったと考える。抗菌薬治療ではなく、リハビリ介入が予後に直接影響したことをデータとして示した点は、これまでの報告も多くなく、非常に貴重なデータといえる。