Values and preferences of Japanese elderly cancer patients about decision-making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ayumu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 特任研究員 (70833870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者機能評価 / 意思決定支援 / 高齢者 / 価値観 / アンケート調査
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢がん患者の治療方針決定においては、がんの進行度や患者の全身状態だけではなく、期待される余命、意思決定能力、治療目標、価値観・好みを踏まえた総合的な判断が必要である。臨床試験のエビデンスが乏しい高齢がん患者では、とくに価値観・好みが重要視されるが、日本人の高齢がん患者の価値観のデータは不足している。
本研究の目的は、高齢がん患者の治療方針決定における価値観・好みを、様々な質問紙票を用いたアンケート調査で収集し、外来化学療法の忍容性と関わる価値観、高齢者と非高齢者の価値観の違い、患者本人と家族の価値観の違いなど様々なテーマで分析し、日本人の高齢がん患者の価値観の特徴を体系化することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The values of elderly cancer patients are diverse and important in treatment decision making. A questionnaire to prioritize values regarding the trade-off between quality of life and prolongation of life, and between present health and future health (a situation in which pursuing one requires sacrificing the other) may be useful in making treatment decisions for elderly Japanese cancer patients. The questionnaire for prioritizing values (i.e., the state of having to sacrifice one for the other) may be useful in making treatment decisions for elderly Japanese cancer patients. While healthcare providers treating elderly cancer patients felt difficulties in making treatment choices, such as judging the standard of care and indications for treatment and assessing treatment risks, they also felt difficulties in caring for elderly patients, such as dealing with dementia, managing physical comorbidities, assessing social support, and family caregiving skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の高齢がん患者の治療方針決定において、生活の質と延命のどちらを優先するか、現在の健康と未来の健康のどちらを優先するか、という2つのトレードオフ(一方を追求すれば他方を犠牲にしなければならない状態)について、価値観の優先順位付けをするために海外で作成された質問票の日本語訳を作成した。このツールを用いることで、高齢がん患者の治療方針決定において、患者・医師コミュニケーションを促進し、患者中心の医療の実現に資することができると考えられる。