Diversity of pathophysiological functions of alpha synuclein in age-related endothelial dysfunction as a secretory factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Motonori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00823535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / 老化 / 血管内皮機能 / レビー小体型認知症 / オリゴマー / 血管内皮 / eNOS / oligomer / 炎症 / 血管透過性 / fibril / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
SNCAは神経細胞の変性に関与しているアミロイド蛋白であることは周知のことであるが、中枢神経において神経細胞以外の組織や更には末梢組織における病態生理機能については殆ど分かっていない。我々はSNCAが循環血液中にも存在し、老化と共に減少し、血管内皮機能やメタボリック症候群に対し保護的に機能している可能性を見出している。本研究では液性因子としてのSNCAの中枢神経及び末梢組織における血管内皮での病態生理機能に着眼し、血管内皮機能障害が関わる加齢性疾患について分子形態やエクソソーム、他の蛋白質との相互作用を機軸に基礎及び臨床的にSNCAの多様な機能の病態への関与の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-synuclein (SNCA) oligomers are neurotoxic in dementia with Lewy body and play important roles in its pathogenesis, but their effects on vascular endothelium are not clear. Recombinant SNCA pre-formed fibril (PFF) and a mixture of active SNCA monomers and PFF (rSNCA+PFF) have aggregation activity, and addition of PFF and rSNCA+PFF to HUVECs increased NFκB activity, significantly increased inflammatory cytokine expression, resulting in decreased eNOS expression. On the other hand, these changes were not observed when SNCA aggregates were added to HUVECs. Thus, SNCA oligomers secreted from neurons may also be involved in cerebrovascular injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レビー小体型認知症(DLB)は4大認知症の一つであり、SNCAがその原因分子であることは知られているが、その病態生理については不明なことが多い。本研究では毒性を有するSNCAオリゴマーの血管内皮機能障害への直接関与の可能性を見出した。臨床的にDLB認められる認知機能の変動性はSNCA oligomerに起因する血流障害に伴うものの可能性があることや、抗精神薬の過敏性は血管内皮障害に伴う透過性の亢進に起因する可能性が示唆された。これまでに見出してきたSNCA monomerの血管内皮への保護的な作用を考慮すると、SNCAはその分子形態により、血管への作用が異なることが考えられた。