| Project/Area Number |
19K16950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Kijima Tsunetaka 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (10727233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 身体活動 / 高齢者 / 施設 / 在宅診療 / 体位 / 急性期疾患 / 活動量 / 在宅高齢者 / 急性疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自宅もしくは施設で生活する高齢者の活動量についての実態調査を行う。高齢者の1週間の活動量と背景因子(基礎疾患・薬・介護サービスなど)との関連を明らかにする。また、その後の観察により、活動量が発熱、入院、急性期疾患発症との関連を探る。さらに、基礎的な活動量を10-20%程度増やすことを試みて、活動量増加介入とアウトカムの関係を調査する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationship between body position and activity level and maintenance of home life in elderly people living in institutions. The average age was 89.1 years, 15 were male, 28 required nursing care, and the average ADL (Barthel index) was 79.7. The number of steps and standing time decreased predominantly as ADL decreased, and sitting time also tended to decrease, suggesting that sitting time may be an active time. 2-2.5 years of prospective observation showed that standing time was associated with duration of stay at home.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体活動は全年齢の住民の健康にとって非常に重要な要素であるが、90歳以上、施設入所者といった高齢者にとっての意義は不明な点が多い。本研究では90歳以上を含む施設高齢者の身体活動を詳細に測定し、また24時間という1日の時間の中でのパターンについて考察した。また、低下したADLにおいても、在宅継続期間(入院や死亡などのイベントなく過ごす)ことにつながるものとしては、立位時間が重要であることが示された。今後の介護保険や高齢者の施設での取り組みとして、入院などのイベントが減る取り組みとして規則正しい生活の維持や立つ時間の確保を重視してケアを提供する利点が示唆された。