Comprehensive analysis of microRNAs and functional analysis of cancer-specific microRNAs in cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kiyoyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教員 (30769352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆管癌 / 早期発見 / microRNA / miRNA / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
胆管癌は予後不良の癌腫の1つで薬物治療においてはいくつかの選択肢はあるが十分な効果があるとは言えない。これまで、胆管癌に対する新しい治療薬の開発を目指していくため、種々の癌細胞に増殖抑制効果を示すと報告されているガレクチン-9の胆管癌に対する効果を検討し増殖抑制効果を示すこと、その増殖抑制効果はある特定のmiRNAの変化が関与していることを示してきた。本研究課題において胆管癌発癌を抑制・促進するmiRNAの同定と、そのmiRNAのターゲット遺伝子の同定ならびにその機能解析および臨床的意義を理解しさらに胆管癌早期発見のためのバイオマーカーとして臨床利用することを最終的な目的とし基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the course of the study, irregularities occurred due to the COVID-19 pandemic, which caused delays in specimen collection and study execution. In the final year of the project, we were able to collect sera from 15 cholangiocarcinoma cases and 15 cancer-free cases. Analysis is underway to make up for the delay in conducting the study. MicroRNAs currently found in cholangiocarcinoma samples include miR-198, which is elevated, and miR-181a-3p, which is decreased. We are examining the possibility of predicting new target genes with these microRNAs. We are now in the process of identifying the differences between cholangiocarcinoma and control samples and the miRNAs that may be involved in cholangiocarcinogenesis, not only for early detection of cholangiocarcinoma but also as factors related to treatment selection and prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆管癌は非常に予後が悪く、5年生存率も膵癌についで2番目に悪い癌腫である。そのため、早期発見可能となる指標の発見は急務であり、今回得られたマイクロRNAの結果は早期発見の一助になると考えられる。さらに追加で解析を進めている治療選択や予後関連因子としての役割を持つかもしれないマイクロRNAについては症例1つ1つに合わせた治療選択のために重要と考えており、現在注目されているオーダーメイド治療に応用可能かもしれない。