Project/Area Number |
19K16962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | APTT延長 / 後天性血友病A / ループスアンチコアグラント / ROTEM / トロンビンジェネレーションアッセイ / 凝固波形解析 / 後天性血友病 / トロンビン生成試験 / 凝固因子インヒビター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗血小板療法及び抗凝固療法を行っていない活性化部分トロンボプラスチン時間(APTT)延長症例のうち、APTTクロスミキシングテストで即時反応・遅延反応が共に下に凸となる症例以外を解析対象とする。また解析対象は、凝固因子インヒビター陽性群とループスアンチコアグラント陽性(LA)群の2群に分類する。各症例において、クエン酸加全血検体をサンプルとしたRotational thromboerastmetry(ROTEM)検査をNATEM、INTEM、EXTEMの3モードで施行し、得られる各種パラメーターの両群鑑別における有用性を評価する。 目標解析症例数は60例とし、3年間での目的達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT) is widely used as a screening test for blood coagulation abnormalities. However, the mixture of cases of APTT prolongation representing abnormalities with conflicting phenotypes of hemorrhagic and thrombophilic tendencies sometimes causes clinical confusion. In the present study, we performed the tests rotational thromboelastometry (ROTEM), thrombin generation assay (TGA), and coagulation waveform analysis (CWA) on a patient with acquired hemophilia A with bleeding tendency and a positive lupus anticoagulant with thrombotic tendency. Attempts to differentiate between them showed that ROTEM and TGA were particularly useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手術の前には出血傾向を確認する目的で、APTT検査を実施することが多い。APTTの延長が確認されただけでは、出血傾向或いは血栓傾向を示す症例かが分からないため、通常APTTクロスミキシング試験という検査を実施する。しかし、この検査は目視で結果を確認する検査であり、APTT試薬の種類が豊富で試薬ごとに結果が異なる可能性もあり、結果解釈が曖昧となる。従って、出血傾向を示す後天性血友病Aと血栓傾向を示すループスアンチコアグラントを確実に鑑別する手段として、ROTEM及びTGAが有用である可能性が示されたことで、クロスミキシング試験の曖昧さを迅速に回避し、安全な周術期管理を提供できる可能性が高まった。