Crosstalk between gut immunity after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation stem cell transplantation and TLR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO KAORI  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70714872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTLR / 造血細胞移植 / UNC93B1 / Toll様受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 腸内細菌叢 / 同種細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢と同種移植転帰との関連や、糞便移植の有用性を示唆する報告はあるが、機序の解明は進んでいない。研究代表者は、国内の同種移植約千例の臨床・遺伝学的情報と、実験的検証に基づき、「腸管上皮細胞・ホスト抗原提示細胞・ドナー白血球上のTLRが、腸内細菌叢の存在下で同種移植における腸管免疫を制御し、移植の成否に決定的役割を果たす」との仮説を着想した。本研究はこの仮説を検証するものである。本研究の成果により、移植後の合併症や再発リスクを統合的に減らすことができる。同種造血(幹)細胞移植医療のブレイクスルーにとどまらず、TLRがかかわる自己免疫疾患や感染症、がん、臓器移植診療への波及効果も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UNC93B1 is a key regulator of TLRs. We investigated the influence of the UNC93B1 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) rs308328 (T>C) on transplant outcomes in a cohort of 237 patients undergoing unrelated HLA-matched bone marrow transplantation (BMT) for hematologic malignancies. The donor UNC93B1 C/C genotype was associated with a better 3-year overall survival than the donor UNC93B1 C/T or T/T genotype. An analysis of the UNC93B1 rs308328 genotype may therefore be useful for selecting the donor, estimating the prognosis, and creating therapeutic strategies after allogeneic SCT. We also analyzed the variety of guts microbiome with stool of BMT patients. However, there were no significant differences between before and after BMT. One of the reasons why we couldn’t the get the significant difference is that the number of patients who agreed this research was fewer than expected. We continue to collect the samples and analysis of guts microbiome of the BMT patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Unc 93 homolog B1 (Unc93B1)はTLR7とTLR9を核酸認識の場に運搬し、免疫応答バランスに影響する重要なタンパク質であるが、このUNC93B1が造血細胞移植後転帰に関わることを今回初めて証明した。TLR関連遺伝子がTLRの免疫応答バランスに影響している可能性があり、同種移植に適切な免疫応答バランスがそれぞれのTLRごとに存在していると考えられた。TLR関連遺伝子多型の機能や免疫構築における役割が解明できれば、ドナー選定、予後予測、合併症予防に役立つことが期待される。