Establishment of minimally invasive, safe, and reliable bronchoscopy by various devices and anesthesia methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2021)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Uchimura Keigo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00822553)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気管支鏡 / 超音波内視鏡 / 肺癌 / 麻酔 / EBUS
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支鏡検査は呼吸器疾患の診療において不可欠であるが、診断率と合併症、患者の苦痛が問題となる。また、近年超音波内視鏡が普及しているが、穿刺針や生検鉗子の種類等、各デバイスが診断率に与える影響は不明な点が多い。国内外で検査時における鎮静剤の使用が推奨されているが、咽頭麻酔法の工夫による苦痛度評価の報告はない。我々は低侵襲で安全かつ苦痛の小さい気管支鏡検査(①気管支鏡検査の診断率向上に寄与する因子と合併症発症のリスク因子の探索、②超音波気管支鏡ガイド下針生検における最適な穿刺針の探索、③気管支鏡検査の低侵襲性を目指した麻酔・鎮静方法の確立)について研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed elastographic images of hilar and mediastinal lymph nodes without significant enlargement on CT, which may contribute to the diagnostic yield of endobronchial ultrasound-guided transbronchial needle aspiration(EBUS-TBNA), and found that even in lymph nodes without significant enlargement on CT, elastographic findings had a negative predictive value of more than 90%, suggesting that elastography may be a useful tool in the diagnosis. We had a presentation at a conference and our original paper was accepted for publication in an international journal. In order to minimize patient distress during bronchoscopy, it is necessary to use sedatives in combination with medical narcotics. In this study, it was considered that bronchoscopy could be performed as safely in patients over 75 years old as in those under 75 years old, if the indications for bronchoscopy were determined, including the patient's general condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波気管支鏡ガイド下針生検は多くの施設で局所麻酔下に行われるが、しばしば検査時間の長さが適切な検体採取を妨げる。リアルタイムに検査中にエラストグラフィ画像を評価し、対象リンパ節が悪性もしくは良性であるかを検討しながら、処置を行うことで、効率的な検体採取が可能になると考えられる。また、近年日本も高齢化が進んでいるが、本研究に75歳以上であっても75歳未満同様に鎮静薬と鎮咳薬の併用を行っても安全に気管支鏡検査が行えることが証明された。本研究は、低侵襲で安全かつ確実な気管支鏡検査法の確立に寄与することができたと考えられる。