The significance of lysophosphatidylserine in the field of thrombosis and hemostasis and clinical laboratory applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masako  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30779369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血小板 / リゾホスファチジルセリン / 臨床検査医学 / 血栓形成 / 検査医学的応用 / 血小板受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
リゾホスファチジルセリン(LysoPS)は,生体内で生理活性作用をもつ新規脂質メディエーターである.申請者は,LysoPSは血小板の活性化により血中に放出されることを確認している.本研究は,血小板の分化・産生,血小板機能,血栓形成機能に対するLysoPSの作用機序を明らかにし,LysoPSの血小板疾患,血栓止血領域における役割の解明を目指す.ヒト血小板,疾患モデルマウスを用いた実験,ヒト患者検体を用いた血小板mRNA解析,LysoPS濃度,LysoPS産生酵素測定を行い,LysoPSの新しい疾患バイオマーカーとしての応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidylserine (LysoPS), one of lysophospholipid, has attracted much attention as a novel lysophospholipid mediator with potent immunosuppressive activity against lymphocytes and macrophages. LysoPS is elevated in the plasma of patients with acute coronary syndromes, in which platelet activation is an important factor, and LysoPS receptors have been shown to be present on platelets.
The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of LysoPS in the area of thrombosis and hemostasis, and to further apply the results to clinical laboratory medicine. Platelets are a heterogeneous cell population, and we used a measurement system that combines flow cytometry and FISH as a method to evaluate each platelet individually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リゾリン脂質は親水基である残基と疎水性部位を有するリン脂質の総称であり,申請者の所属する研究グループを含め,ヒト疾患との関連が盛んに研究されている.代表的なリゾリン脂質は,リゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)とスフィンゴシン1リン酸(S1P)であるが,申請者はLPA,S1Pに次ぐリゾリン脂質メディエーターとして,リゾホスファチジルセリン(LysoPS)に注目した.LysoPSは,2012年に3種の特異的G蛋白共役型受容体(GPR34, P2Y10, GPR174)が同定され,その作用は免疫学を中心に明らかになってきたが,血栓止血領域におけるLysoPSの意義は明らかになっていない.