Mechanim-based biomarker discovery of rheumatoid arthritis treatment response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagafuchi Yasuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20792279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 治療反応性 / 樹状細胞前駆細胞 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / インターフェロン / 治療抵抗性 / 遺伝子発現解析 / バイオマーカー / pre-DC / 層別化医療 / precision medicine / 個別化医療 / 治療抵抗性機序
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、関節リウマチ患者において生物学的製剤の治療効果を予測する免疫学的なバイオマーカーの確立、並びに治療抵抗性機序の免疫学的な解明を試みる。これまでに高活動性関節リウマチ患者の末梢血免疫細胞サブセットにおけるトランスクリプトーム解析で同定した特定の免疫細胞サブセットにおける遺伝子発現変化を治療抵抗性機序の候補として検証する。新規の患者検証群でその再現性を検討し、治療反応性予測バイオマーカーとしての有効性を検証する。さらに、健常人ならびに関節リウマチ患者末梢血から分離した免疫細胞サブセットの試験管内での機能解析と治療実験を行い、治療抵抗性機序の免疫学的な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify immunological biomarkers that predict treatment responses of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), we analyzed peripheral blood immune cell subset gene expression RNA-seq data. A gene module reflecting the expansion of precursor dendritic cells (pre-DC) showed the strongest association with treatment resistance. Elevated pre-DC gene module was clinically related to longer disease duration. The association between elevated pre-DC and treatment failure was validated in two independent cohorts of gene expression and immune cell frequency analyses. Pre-DC gene was negatively correlated to interferon gene signaling, suggestive of antagonistic roles between them. In conclusion, we have identified pre-DCs as a candidate immune cells that could be related to treatment resistance in RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学的製剤やJAK阻害薬の臨床利用によって、関節リウマチ患者の治療は大きな進歩を認めた。しかし、治療反応性には個々の症例による差が大きく、十分な治療効果を認めない難治症例の存在が問題となっている。本研究では、生物学的製剤やJAK阻害を使用開始する関節リウマチ患者の治療反応性を予測する免疫学的なバイオマーカーの同定を行った。本成果は、関節リウマチ患者の治療抵抗性の免疫学的な病態解明に貢献するのみならず、関節リウマチ患者の治療の適正化や、いわゆる"precision medicine"の実現にも貢献する可能性がある。