Machine Learning Prognostic Models for Acute Leukemia and Decision Making Tools for Clinical Practice and Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fuse Kyoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40783329)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性白血病 / 予後因子 / 機械学習 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 医療費 / 治療方針決定ツール / 意思決定補助 / 予測モデル / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
急性白血病は小児から高齢者まで幅広い年齢層に発症する難治性疾患で、若年者では標準的化学療法や造血幹細胞移植、高齢者では減弱した治療や支持療法を行う。最近は新薬の開発と導入も進み、治療選択肢は増え、また患者ごとの背景も多様である。複数の因子を総合的に判断し患者毎に治療をカスタマイズするような個別化医療が可能となれば、急性白血病の予後はさらに改善できると考える。
本研究では、急性白血病患者の疾患背景、診療・患者情報をもとに機械学習で経過予測モデルの作成と治療の成功パターン検出を行う。この成果により担当医の診療補助や患者の自己決定の補助として有用なツールの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to create a predictive model for the course of acute leukemia patients in order to synthesize multiple prognostic factors and customize treatment for each patient. First, we searched for novel prognostic factors to create the model. We identified the Marker chromosome as the molecular background of the disease, WT-1 mRNA expression thresholds, intensive oral care as supportive care to prevent complications, and HLA gene polymorphisms involved in tumor immune response.It was pointed out that the ADTree program has the potential to improve prognosis by changing the transplant source according to disease and stage prior to HSCT, and that preventive intervention may be possible by predicting the frequency of graft-versus-host disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械学習による予後予測モデルで治療成功のための分岐点を抽出する可能性を明らかにできた。今後の個別化医療に応用が期待でいる。機械学習の精度を高めるためには、診療記録・データの質とばらつき、解析データの量などが今後の課題と考えられる。今後は、特に予備能が低い高齢者において治療選択と予後、医療費への影響に関する個別経過予測モデルの構築を試みたい。