Development of qualitative analysis for plasma fibrinogen utilizing clot waveform analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Atsuo Suzuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任臨床検査技師 (80835398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフィブリノゲン / 凝固波形解析 / Clauss法 / 血栓止血検査
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの凝固検査は、正確に止血能を評価するために必要な“凝固線溶の質”が評価されていない点が大きな問題となっている。特に、フィブリノゲンの測定は、フィブリノゲンの量的評価のみを行うためその“質”を評価することができなかった。2017年、研究代表者はフィブリノゲンの量的異常と質的異常の両者を評価する方法(Fibg-CWA法)を世界に先駆けて構築し、Fibg-CWA法が先天性フィブリノゲン異常症の検出に非常に有用であることを明らかにした。本研究では、このFibg-CWA法を応用することで、凝固および線溶相の評価(凝固線溶の質)が可能な改良法を構築し、新規出血リスクアセスメントシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we adopted the Clauss-CWA method for an autoanalyzer to automatically measure the antigenic estimate (eAg) of fibrinogen in addition to the functional amount (Ac), and to thus provide the Ac/eAg ratio as a qualitative indicator. Performance was validated by receiver operating characteristics (ROC) and precision recall (PR) curve analyses using a patient cohort. We obtained an optimal cutoff of 0.65 for Ac/eAg by ROC curve analysis of the training cohort, offering superior sensitivity (> 0.9661) and specificity (1.000). This cutoff was validated in the validation cohort, providing positive predictive value > 0.933 and negative predictive value > 0.998. PR curve analysis also showed that Clauss-CWA provided excellent performance for detecting qualitative fibrinogen anomalies. The Clauss-CWA method may represent a useful approach for detecting qualitative fibrinogen abnormalities in routine laboratory testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィブリノゲン異常症は量的異常と質的異常に区分されるが、特に質的異常は通常の臨床検査で診断することが困難であり、無症候症例も多いことからその診断や実態(有病率)の把握は困難であった。本研究成果は、追加コストが不要で、一般的な検査室へと普及が可能な検査法を確立できたことにあり、医療経済的にも高い意義を有していると考えられる。また、今後、多くの施設にて本検査法(Clauss-CWA法)を用いることで、正確な有病率の掌握ならびにフィブリノゲン異常症の診断が容易になることが期待される。