Are TROY related genes effective as markers for predicting recurrence of colorectal cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Mitsuaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床・衛生検査技師長 (70738963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / long non coding RNA / TROY / LGR5 / long non-coding RNA / 再発予測
Outline of Research at the Start
ステージII、III大腸癌は手術切除により根治することがほとんどであるものの、一部の患者では再発を来す。初回手術時に将来の再発リスクを予測するマーカーは確立されておらず、手術後の化学療法適応決定基準が曖昧なままである。この課題を解決するため、これまでにステージII、III大腸癌の再発マーカーTROY遺伝子を世界で初めて発見し、さらに、TROYに伴って発現量が変動する10遺伝子を絞り込んだ(TROY関連遺伝子)。本研究で、TROY関連遺伝子の中から、大腸癌患者、特にステージII、III大腸癌患者の手術後の再発予測を可能とする新規マーカーの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the tumor tissue of colorectal cancer patients, it was confirmed that the co-overexpression group of the TROY gene LGR5 gene had a significantly shorter recurrence period after surgery for colorectal cancer than the other groups. From in vitro asssy, it was confirmed that overexpression of TROY alone enhances cell proliferation ability, and co-overexpression of TROY and LGR5 enhances cell invasion ability. It was confirmed that co-overexpression of both genes may contribute to invasion and metastasis of colorectal cancer. Furthermore, from the results of RNA microarray analysis and examination using clinical specimens of colorectal cancer, it was confirmed that the expression level of “long non-coding RNA X” was significantly increased in the cancerous part compared to the non-cancerous part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TROYとLGR5の共過剰発現が大腸癌の再発に大きな役割を果たしている可能性が示唆された。また、我々が発見したTROYとLGR5に関連した機能未知のlong non coding RNAを用いて、大腸癌再発の予後予測可能な検査や臨床応用可能な新規治療薬開発や創薬に利用することで、大腸癌患者の手術後の再発率の改善や生存率の向上だけでなく、生活の質が向上するほどのインパクトを社会に与えうると考える。