Pathophysiological implications of macrophage proliferation for insulin resistance and hyposecretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Sarie  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (30836234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ増殖 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン分泌低下 / インスリン分泌能 / 糖新生
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓や脂肪、膵臓におけるマクロファージが引き起こす慢性炎症は、インスリン抵抗性の進展やインスリン分泌低下に影響を与えるとされる。さらに申請者らはマクロファージが各組織に浸潤するのみならず、組織局所で増殖することを報告している。しかし、肝臓や内臓脂肪におけるインスリン抵抗性、あるいは膵島におけるβ細胞容量減少に伴うインスリン分泌低下の病態に対し、マクロファージの増殖が与える影響を評価した報告はない。本研究では、肝臓や内臓脂肪におけるインスリン抵抗性、及び膵島におけるβ細胞容量減少に伴うインスリン分泌低下におけるマクロファージ増殖の病態生理学的意義について新たに検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In obese and glucose intolerant mice fed a high-fat diet, significant proliferation of visceral fat and liver macrophages (Mφ) was observed. Next, Mφ-specific growth suppression mice (Tg group) expressing p27kip under the control of a scavenger receptor promoter were created and subjected to a high-fat diet, and improvement of glucose intolerance and insulin resistance (improvement of systemic glucose utilization and skeletal muscle glucose uptake rate and decrease in hepatic glucose production rate) were confirmed in the Tg group. In addition, the Tg group showed reduction of inflammation and oxidative stress in visceral fat and liver, and improvement of lipid accumulation and fibrosis in the liver.
We confirmed islet Mφ proliferation in db/db mice, a model of diabetes, and also observed a trend toward suppression of islet enlargement in db/db-Tg mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では膵島におけるマクロファージ増殖に着目し、マクロファージ特異的増殖抑制マウスを用い、2型糖尿病におけるβ細胞減少及びそれに伴うインスリン分泌低下に対するマクロファージ増殖の病態生理学的意義を明らかにすること、さらにこれらの結果より糖尿病のインスリン抵抗性及びβ細胞容量減少に伴うインスリン分泌低下について、マクロファージ増殖を基盤とした共通の進展機序を提唱することに学術的意義があると考える。
また将来的にはマクロファージ増殖を標的とした糖尿病治療の開発につながる可能性があり、その点で社会的意義のある研究であると考える。