Elucidation of a novel mechanism of PBX2 molecule that functions in two ways: platelet signaling and megakaryocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Obama Yuki  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (50837276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血小板 / 血小板機能異常症 / PBX2
Outline of Research at the Start
診断に至らない血小板機能異常症の症例において、エクソーム解析を行い、遺伝子変異の中からホメオボックス遺伝子として知られる遺伝子変異を発見した。この新規分子は、巨核球・血小板系列の遺伝子発現に関与する転写因子であるが、血小板機能異常との関連、シグナル伝達機構の詳細は未だ解明されていない。
本症例の解析結果をもとに、①血小板内シグナル経路において、新規分子を介した新規の経路が存在すること、②新規分子が巨核球分化へ関与していること 、の2つの仮説を立てた。血小板内シグナル伝達並びに巨核球分化における新規分子の機能解析を行うことにより、新規分子が血小板生成、分化と血小板機能へ果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to elucidate the cause of the bleeding tendency in patients with undiagnosed bleeding tendency by identifying PBX2 as the responsible gene, which was discovered by exome analysis in the same family. Platelet aggregation test of the patient showed a half reduction in platelet aggregation with ADP stimulation and a lack of platelet aggregation with EPI stimulation. Platelet activation surface markers CD62P and PAC-I were measured using washed platelets, and the expression rate of PAC-I was reduced by one-third after TRAP and EPI stimulation in patients compared to controls.
These results suggest that PBX2 may be involved in the pathway after adenylate cyclase cycle (AC) activation, further increasing the presence of a novel pathway mediated by PBX2 within the platelet signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本症例にて発見されたPBX2分子異常は世界初の報告である。
血小板凝集能試験結果および、洗浄血小板を用いた血小板活性化表面マーカーであるCD62P、PAC-I発現率の測定結果から得られた研究成果は、PBX2が血小板内シグナル経路のアデニル酸シクラーゼサイクル(AC)活性化後の経路内に関与する新たな知見へと繋がったことから、本邦における診断に至らない止血異常を有する血小板機能異常症患者の血小板機能の解明において、社会的意義は高いと言える。