The effect of mindfulness on cognitive function and blood circulating exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masako  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20709646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / 認知機能 / エクソソーム / microRNA / micro RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、65歳以上の一般高齢者に対しマインドフルネスに行い、認知機能への影響および血中エクソソームに含まれるmicro RNAの変化を検索する。マインドフルネスは、ボディースキャン・ヨガ・静座瞑想から構成される瞑想法で、認知症発症を抑制することが知られているが、そのメカニズムは明らかとなっていない。本研究によって、マインドフルネスによる認知機能向上とmicro RNAとの関連が証明できれば、エビデンスの確立した認知症予防法として提言できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recruited elderly people over 65 years and did the mindfulness intervention. Before and after the intervention, we did the test of cognitive function (MoCA-J) and collected blood samples. After the test, we found that the scores of MoCA-J were significantly improved by the intervention. On the other hand, we isolated neuron derived exosomes (NDE) from blood samples and measured microRNAs related with dementia. As a result, the expression of miR-29c was found to be up-regulated by the intervention.
Next we injected miR-29c mimic intracerebroventricularly into Alzheimer's disease mouse model. After the injection, the cognitive impairment was prevented and the neuronal death in the hippocampus was inhibited.
From these results, the mindfulness intervention is suggested to improve cognitive functions by up-regulating the neuronal expression of miR-29c and preventing neuronal death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マインドフルネスは、うつや慢性疼痛に有効であることが知られているが、近年認知機能障害に対しても効果があることが報告されている。これまで、マインドフルネスによって、扁桃体・前帯状回などの血流が、増加することが知られている。しかしマインドフルネスによって、どのような分子的な変化が引き起こされているか分かっていなかった。
本研究では、マインドフルネスに参加した高齢者の血液から、ニューロン由来エクソソームを単離し、その結果ニューロンのmiR-29cが変化していることを捉えた。この分子的なメカニズムを解明した点が、本研究の学術的意義であると考える。