An exploratory investigation of factors influencing effect of exercise on frailty in older patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Masaaki  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60530152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / 心不全 / 心臓リハビリテーション / heart failure / frailty
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢心不全患者では生活の質(QOL)の向上が生命予後の改善と同等以上に重要とされる。加齢に伴う心身の脆弱性を示すフレイル(Frailty)は複数の指標から構成され、生活の質(QOL)の向上のための指標として重要視されつつある。研究代表者らの予備的研究では高齢心不全患者の61%がフレイルを合併していた。フレイル改善のための介入の中心は運動療法であるが、高齢患者には低栄養がしばしば見られ、運動療法の効果を不十分にするばかりか病状をむしろ悪化させる可能性もある。本研究の目的は高齢心不全患者において、運動療法開始前の栄養状態を含めたどのような因子がフレイル改善に影響するかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 34 cases were enrolled at Yokohama City University Hospital and 110 cases at Yokohama City University Medical Center, the facilities for this study. Data from these cases were integrated to identify factors affecting the effect of exercise therapy on frailty in elderly heart failure patients. Ferritin, serum iron, total iron binding capacity, carnitine fraction (total carnitine, free carnitine, acylcarnitine), TNF-α (high sensitivity), and interleukin-6 (IL-6) were measured in the Yokohama City University Hospital cases, and factors affecting the effect of exercise therapy were identified as subanalysis. These results will be submitted to an English-language medical journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、過去の研究では明らかになっていなかった、高齢心不全患者のフレイルに対する運動療法の効果に影響する因子を明らかにすることができた。この結果をもとに、フレイルを合併した高齢心不全患者に運動療法を行う上での注意点を認識することができた。またこれらの指標は、高齢心不全患者のフレイルを改善するために介入すべき項目の一部となる可能性が示唆される。これらの項目に対する介入研究をデザインする根拠となるため、今後の研究のために重要な基礎的結果となった。