The Combined Effect of Acupuncture and Acupressure on Lowering Blood Pressure: A Randomised Control Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tomooka Kiyohide  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90804708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鍼治療 / ツボ押し / 血圧 / ランダム化比較試験 / 降圧効果 / ツボ刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、鍼治療やツボ押しによる降圧効果が報告され、その機序に関するエビデンスも蓄積されつつあるが、鍼治療とツボ押しのどちらの方が有効か、また鍼治療とツボ押しの組合せはいずれか単独のツボ刺激よりも有効に働くのかは明らかにされておらず、これらの効果の相違を証明するためには無作為化比較試験が必要であると考えた。そこで本研究では地域住民を対象に、2×2 factorial designランダム化比較試験により、鍼治療とツボ押しならびにそれらの組合せによるツボ刺激の降圧効果の違いを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted two studies: "The Combined Effect of Acupuncture and Acupressure on Lowering Blood Pressure: A pilot study" and "The effect of self-acupressure on lowering blood pressure: A randomized control trial" in community residents.
The results of the single-arm intervention study, in which a combination of acupuncture and self acupressure points during 4 weeks, showed a trend toward lower systolic and diastolic blood pressure at rest, but no significant antihypertensive effects were observed. In a randomized controlled trial of four weeks of self-acupressure, both the intervention and control groups showed a trend toward lower systolic and diastolic blood pressure measured at home, but no significant antihypertensive effect was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ツボ押しによる降圧効果について、これまで長期的な介入による検討を行った研究はな。保険急の学術的意義は、4週間の自身によるツボ押しの降圧効果についてランダム化比較試験により検討した点である。今後はツボ押しの回数や刺激量、そして介入期間等の改善を行った上で、更なる検証が必要である。
また、本研究はオンラインによる非多面形式で全てのプロセスを実施し、ツボ押しの降圧効果について検討した。このようなエビデンスが蓄積することにより、今後の少子高齢社会やアフターコロナ社会において有用なセルフケアのエビデンスとなることが期待できる。