| Project/Area Number |
19K16993
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2021) Tokai University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Umemoto Kanae 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80824945)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 経穴 / 血管枝 / レイノー現象 / 前脛骨動脈 / 末梢神経 / 深腓骨神経 / 足背動脈 / vascular branch |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
四肢末梢の動脈が発作性に攣縮して末梢循環障害が起こり、チアノーゼ、冷感、疼痛を自覚するレイノー現象は、しばしば難治性である。レイノー現象に対する治療として、保存療法、血管拡張剤の投与、物理療法、胸腔鏡下交感神経切除術などが行われているが、患者の満足が十分得られる治療法はない。これまで同現象に対して経穴に鍼灸刺激を行うことによる鍼灸治療の有用性が報告されているが、特に足趾レイノー現象に対する治療法は確立されていない。そこで、本研究は下肢の経穴と動脈に分布する脊髄神経との解剖学的位置関係を明らかにして、足趾レイノー現象に対する鍼灸治療法を確立することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spinal nerves have vascular branches (VBs) that reach arteries and are thought to be involved in arterial constriction. The acupuncture point “Taichong” (LR3) is a depression between the base of the first and second metatarsal bones on the dorsum of the foot and has been used for treating Raynaud’s disease. In this study, we aimed to examine the anatomical relationship between the VBs of a cutaneous nerve in the cadaver foot and the acupuncture point LR3. The results revealed that a part of the medial branch of the deep peroneal nerve distributed the dorsal pedis artery and contained sympathetic fibers. Moreover, we found that the distribution area of the VBs was close to LR3. Consequently, our study provides anatomical evidence that LR3 is a specific area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
四肢末梢の動脈が発作性に攣縮して末梢循環障害が起こるレイノー現象は、しばしば難治性である。レイノー現象に対する治療として、保存療法、物理療法、胸腔鏡下交感神経切除術などが行われているが、患者の満足が十分得られる治療法はない。同現象に対して経穴に鍼灸刺激を行うことによる鍼灸治療の有用性が報告されているが、特に足趾レイノー現象に対する治療法は確立されていない。本研究は経穴と動脈に分布する脊髄神経(血管枝)との解剖学的位置関係を検証し、血管枝が太衝穴に限局することを明らかにした。 これまで、経験的に掌握された疾病の反応点であり治療点でもある「経穴」の有用性を解剖学的視点から証明することができた。