Establishment of a method for evaluating frailty and sarcopenia using markers of chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2021-2023)
Hyogo Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Hiroshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60780070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / フレイル / オーラルフレイル / 口腔機能低下症 / 老年医学 / 老年歯科医学 / サルコぺニア / 慢性腎臓病 / 舌圧 / CKD / シスタチンC / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
フレイル・サルコぺニアの診断基準には筋肉量、握力、歩行速度が含まれるが、それらを日常診療で測定するのは難しく、より簡便なバイオマーカーの確立が望まれている。近年、慢性腎臓病(CKD)とフレイル・サルコぺニアとの関連が注目されている。腎障害に関連する種々のマーカーとフレイル・サルコぺニアとの関連が報告されているが、多くは透析患者などの末期腎不全や集中治療の現場での急性腎障害(acute kidney injury: AKI)の患者を対象としたものである。本研究は65歳以上の地域住民を対象に、種々の腎障害マーカーのフレイル・サルコぺニア診断に対する有用性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the relationship between the difference between creatinine (Cr), a marker of renal function, and cystatin C (CysC), the same marker of renal function but less affected by muscle mass than Cr, and sarcopenia, and developed an equation to estimate muscle mass from the Cr/CysC ratio and reported that it correlated well with actual measured muscle mass.
We found the ratio between the estimated glomerular filtration rate by CysC (eGFRcys) and the estimated glomerular filtration rate by Cr (eGFRcre): eGFRcys/eGFRcre was associated with muscle mass. We also reported tongue pressure value was also significantly associated with chronic kidney disease (CKD) defined by eGFRcys (CKDcys), but not significantly associated with CKD defined by eGFRcre (CKDcre).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、血液検査指標や身体測定結果などにより、非侵襲的に筋肉量を推定する方法があみだされた。また、Cr/CysC比やeGFRcys/eGFRcreといったシスタチンC関連指標が全身のサルコぺニアと有意に関連しているとともに、口腔機能低下の指標である舌圧とも有意に関連していることが明らかとなった。以上の結果はフレイル・サルコペニア病態のあらゆる側面にシスタチンC関連指標が有意に関連していることを示し、学術的に意義深い。シスタチンCは臨床現場で簡便に測定可能であり、日常診療の場での「腎障害マーカーによるフレイル・サルコぺニア病態評価」に寄与し、社会的に意義深いものと考えられる。