Molecular mechanisms and therapeutic strategies of Parkinson's disease through lysosomal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shun  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60822905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレトロマー / DNAJC13 / パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / 軸索輸送 / リソソーム / 小胞輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
レビー小体の主要構成分子であるαSYNはパーキンソン病(PD)病態のkey moleculeである。αSYNはシナプス前末端に存在するが、病的状況下で生じる凝集αSYNは軸索を逆行輸送しリソソームで分解される。一方、PD原因・リスク遺伝子にはリソソーム機能に関与する分子が複数存在し、その機能破綻はαSYN凝集・蓄積を来たし、蓄積した凝集αSYNが更なる軸索輸送障害や細胞間伝播を惹起する可能性が示されている。本研究では、それらのPD原因・リスク遺伝子を用い、リソソーム機能障害と共にαSYN凝集や細胞間伝播が誘導されるか調べ、リソソーム機能を安定化する新規分子シャペロンで改善されるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Parkinson's disease, lysosomal function is controlled by various intracellular vesicle trafficking. In this study, we focused on the retromer, which has been shown to be related to lysosomal function in Parkinson's disease. First, we observed impaired retromer transport in cells overexpressing the Parkinson's disease-associated mutant DNAJC13. Furthermore, we found that DNAJC13 acts as a chaperone for SNX1, which is involved in retromer transport, triggered by clathrin. In rotenone-exposed cells, which are widely used as a model of Parkinson's disease, we confirmed that DNAJC13 inhibits the chaperone function of SNX1 and induces retromer impaiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病において変異型DNACJ13がレトロマー障害を引き起こすと共に、パーキンソン病モデル細胞として広く使用されるロテノン暴露細胞や、パーキンソン病における主要分子であるαシヌクレイン過剰発現でもレトロマー障害が引き起こされたという事実はパーキンソン病におけるレトロマー機能の重要性を示唆する結果であり、学術的意義があると考えられる。また、これを標的とした治療開発にもつながる結果と考えられ、社会的意義もあると考えられる。