Establishment of cortical motor neuron excitability measurement system in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and therapeutic drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yo-ichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80818485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 運動皮質興奮性 / 閾値追跡法2連発経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 短潜時皮質内抑制 / SICI / PET / MR spectroscopy / 末梢神経興奮性 / 運動皮質過剰興奮 / 閾値追跡法2連発経頭蓋磁気刺激検査 / MRスペクトロスコピー / MRスペクトロスコピ ー
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)における運動神経細胞死の原因の一つとしてグルタミン酸過剰興奮説が提唱されている。閾値追跡法2連発経頭蓋磁気刺激検査やPET検査、MRスペクトロスコピーにより運動皮質の興奮に関わるグルタミン酸やGABA受容体、グルタミン酸受容体5の関与した神経伝達能の評価が近年可能となった。これらの検査を用いてALS治療薬であるリルゾールを内服する前と内服後4週間での運動皮質の興奮性や臨床症状の評価を行うことで病態の主座を明らかにし、治療薬探索への臨床応用への展開を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), excessive glutamate is thought to cause motor neuron death. In this study, we evaluated how motor cortical and nerve hyperexcitability affects the evolution of speed in ALS using threshold tracking transcranial magnetic stimulation, nerve excitability testing, PET, and MR spectroscopy. We constructed a standard of TT-TMS indices in healthy Japanese, and reported that hyperexcitability in the peripheral nerve has a stronger effect than in the motor cortex on the speed of progression in ALS. It was considered to help elucidate the pathology of motor cell death in ALS. We are now continuing to evaluate each ALS test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、ALSにおける中枢および末梢の運動興奮性と進行速度の関係を更に明らかにすることができた。
加えて、ALSの運動興奮性は末梢での興奮がより強く影響していると示すことができた。ALSは進行性に呼吸不全に至り、延命措置を取らなければ死亡する神経難病で現在治療薬として確立されている薬剤も延命効果は数カ月と限定的である。今回の結果は新規治療開発に際し末梢興奮を抑えるようなイオンチャネル修飾薬がALS治療薬候補となる可能性を示唆する結果であり、将来の治療開発に役立つデータとなる可能性がある。