Drug discovery to treat Parkinson's disease using gba1 knock-out medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Etsuro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40828935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ゴーシェ病 / GBA1 / αシヌクレイン / Parkinson's disease / Gaucher's disease / α-synuclein / GBA / Glucocerebrosidase / メダカ
Outline of Research at the Start
GBA1(-/-)メダカは、パーキンソン病(PD)最大のリスク因子であるGBA1のノックアウトにより、PDの病理学的特徴である内因性のαシヌクレイン(α-syn)の蓄積と神経細胞死を呈する初めての脊椎動物モデルである。我々は、このGBA1(-/-)メダカを用いて、薬剤介入実験において、その表現型の変化を評価できる系を確立した。この系を用いて、薬剤介入実験を行い、表現型として生存率、神経細胞死とα-syn蓄積の抑制効果を評価することで、PDに重要な分子経路の解明と疾患修飾治療の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease and develop disease-modifying drugs by using GBA1(-/-) medaka, which exhibits endogenous α-synuclein accumulation and neuronal cell loss, as a Parkinoson's disease model animal. To screen the efficacy of the compounds, GBA1(-/-) medaka were treated with the compounds and their effects on survival were evaluated. Six compounds were evaluated during the study period. Biochemical analysis was performed on the compounds that showed an effect on survival rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病および神経型ゴーシェ病、いずれの疾患も現在までに疾患修飾治療薬は実用化されていない。GBA1(-/-)メダカはこれらの疾患の疾患修飾治療薬探索のための有用なモモデル動物であり、本研究で生存期間の延長を見出した化合物は、これらの疾患の疾患修飾治療薬の候補になると考えられる。