Elucidation of excitability control in motor neuron via electrical synapse and exploration of treatment for ALS by synaptic recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAKAWA YUKO  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40733788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 電気シナプス / コネキシン36 / 変異SOD1 / Cx36
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞間の情報伝達機構には、神経伝達物質がシナプス後膜の受容体に結合する化学シナプスの他に、隣接する神経細胞膜上のConnexin(Cx)蛋白どおしが形成するgap junctionを通じてイオンや小分子が直接細胞間を移動する電気シナプスがある。私たちはこれまでに、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)モデルマウスの腰髄前角では、電気シナプスを形成する代表的Cx蛋白であるCx36が病初期より減少していることを見出している。本研究では、Cx36が形成する電気シナプスの減少が、脊髄神経細胞の電気活動に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、電気シナプスを標的としたALSの新規治療法開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the expression of connexin 36 (Cx36), which forms electrical synapses responsible for communication between neurons, were reduced in lumbar cords of human autopsy cases of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and ALS model mouse. In this study, we investigated how Cx36 loss is involved in motor neuronal degeneration in ALS and whether it can be a therapeutic target for ALS using model mice. Our results suggested that CaMKIIγ and CaMKIIβ regulate the plasticity of Cx36 in the motor neurons of lumbar cords and may be potential targets for restoring the electrical synapses formed by Cx36.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSは未だ病態の全容が解明されておらず、進行抑制効果が証明された治療薬が近年実用化しているものの、根治的治療法または症状の改善が得られる治療法のない難病である。本研究の結果、ALSの治療標的となりうる新たな候補標的が示唆された。さらなる解析を続けることで、従来の治療薬とは異なる作用機序の治療薬開発につながる可能性がある。またCx36が形成する電気シナプスは中枢神経系に広く発現しており、外傷・てんかん・虚血・炎症への関与が示唆されている。本研究結果は、これらの疾患に関しても新たな病態解明や治療薬開発へとつながる可能性がある。