Investigation into the human-specific mechanism of tissue repair and inflammation control at the glial scar of brain infarcts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2021)
Kyushu University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shijo Masahiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (80822155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳梗塞 / グリア瘢痕 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / ANXA1 / 制御性T細胞 / CCL20 / アネキシン
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞への生体反応であるグリア瘢痕において、抗炎症作用を有するannexin A1 (ANXA1)蛋白がヒト脳梗塞グリア瘢痕のアストロサイトに発現亢進し、この反応がヒト固有のものである可能性が高いことを発見した。これを踏まえ、ANXA1のグリア瘢痕における密度や広がり・免疫担当細胞との位置関係やANXA1発現規定因子の調査、遺伝子改変マウスによる脳梗塞モデル作成などを通して、脳梗塞グリア瘢痕におけるANXA1の役割を探求するとともに、ヒトの脳梗塞における修復・炎症制御メカニズム及び他の動物との違いを解明して今後の脳梗塞治療法開発に発展させる基礎的研究を展開することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using immunohistochemistry, we assessed the altered distribution of ANXA1, one of the anti-inflammatory proteins, and expression pattern of T cell-chemokines and their receptors in the peri-infarct glial scar of human brain infarcts using 14 autopsied samples and 18 surgical samples. Elevated expression of ANXA1 was observed in reactive astrocytes in peri-infarct regions. ANXA1 accumulated at the cell periphery and in swollen cytoplasmic processes of reactive astrocytes, as well as at the rim of vacuoles at the boundary of necrosis, and co-localized with aberrantly distributed AQP4 and EAAT1. Foamy macrophages in the necrotic core also expressed abundant ANXA1, whereas resident microglia at the boundary of necrosis rarely showed intrinsic expression. CCR6-positive regulatory T cells tended to locate near the boundary of necrosis, and CCL20 in astrocytes also accumulate in swollen cytoplasmic processes showing partial co-localization with ANXA1 and several astrocytic markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞辺縁のアストロサイト・ミクログリアや梗塞内部マクロファージとの間のANXA1やT細胞遊走ケモカインの発現差異が明らかとなり、特に梗塞周囲グリア瘢痕のアストロサイトにおける虚血時の浮腫・グルタミン酸負荷応答としてのANXA1発現・細胞内局在変化やCCL20による梗塞辺縁へのTreg誘導を通した、脳梗塞辺縁の炎症制御の可能性を示した。
これらの結果は既報の動物実験結果とは異なるヒト特有の挙動の可能性があり、脳梗塞におけるヒト特有の修復・炎症制御機構の究明に寄与し、ひいては今後の脳梗塞治療法開発の基盤となる事が期待される。