Pathophysiology of autoimmune gastrointestinal dysmotility mediated by Dysautonomia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2021-2024)
Kumamoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mukaino Akihiro  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (50754173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords自己免疫性消化管運動障害 / 抗自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体抗体 / マウスモデル / 抗体測定系 / 自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体抗体 / 動物モデル / 自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫性消化管運動障害は種々の自己抗体介在性の難治性消化管疾患で, 胃不全麻痺や慢性偽性腸閉塞症などの一部がこれに含まれる. 本症では自己免疫性自律神経障害の病原性自己抗体である抗自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体抗体など複数の自己抗体が検出される.今回の研究では本症の症状,検査所見(自律神経機能,消化管検査),自己抗体プロファイル,治療を解析し,その臨床的特徴を把握する.また抗自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体抗体陽性の本症症例血清IgG移送による動物モデルを作製し,抗自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体抗体の病原性検証に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm the pathogenicity of the antibodies, we generated a mouse model of autoimmune gastrointestinal dysomtility (AGID). We clinically and pathologically confirmed that immunization with human autonomic ganglion acetylcholine receptor (gAChR) peptide causes autonomic neuropathy, including hypotension and gastrointestinal disturbances (intestinal obstruction). Furthermore, we reported on the possibility that anti-gAChR antibodies may be a contributing factor in patients with functional dyspepsia and irritable bowel syndrome. The paper was accepted for publication in the Journal of Personalized Medicine in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AGIDの世界初のマウスモデルを樹立することができたことで,抗gAChR抗体がその病態に関わっていることが判明した.今後さらなる研究が進めば,診断基準の策定や,治療法確立につながる可能性がある.機能性ディスペプシアや過敏性腸症候群など精査をしても消化管には異常がみられないが,難治性の疾患においても,抗gAChR抗体が一因になっている可能性がわかったことで,この分野でのさらなる研究が進んでいくと思われる.