| Project/Area Number |
19K17016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 光トポグラフィー / fNIRS / ADHD / 抗精神病薬 / 神経発達症 / 脳機能イメージング / トラウマ治療 / PCIT / ASD / 薬効応答 / tDCS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小児神経発達症の代表疾患である注意欠如多動症(ADHD)の既存治療に難治な症例の症状を改善させる全く新しい治療法の開発を目的とする。そのために、磁気刺激を用いた介入治療を行う。脳機能のリアルタイムに観察できるfNIRS(光トポグラフィー)を用いてtDCS刺激中に変化する脳機能を可視化する。正常な脳機能変化が生ずるために必要なtDCS刺激をfNIRS計測を行いながら検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The initial background of the research was to investigate the specific brain impairments related to ADHD and verify the effectiveness of external magnetic stimulation in improving ADHD symptoms. However, it became evident at the beginning of the study that patients with ADHD combined with ASD (Autism Spectrum Disorder) had different brain impairments compared to cases of ADHD alone. This prompted further exploration and comparison of the brain functioning between both conditions. ASD is known to coexist in 30-60% of individuals with ADHD, but the impact of ASD on the pathophysiology of ADHD remains unclear. In this study, using AI, we focused on brain activation and cognitive task performance to accurately identify each condition with a high probability. In the future, we plan to intervene with magnetic stimulation therapy for specific lesions associated with both disorders
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では認知課題成績と脳機能変化を数値化してAIアプローチを活用しADHDの病態解明に挑んだ。同様に機械学習アプローチを活用した神経疾患の分類に焦点を当てたfNIRS研究は数件しかない。例えば、アルツハイマー病1)、外傷性脳損傷2)、うつ病3)等である。薬物治療前後の反応性に着目して病態検証し、さらに AIに基づく分類をした報告はまれである。本結果は、2022年日本ADHD学会において最優秀口演賞を頂いた。