beta1 integrin-pMLC endothelial permeability regulatory signaling as a novel therapeutic approach for neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Yoshikane  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90468471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管透過性 / 血液脳関門 / タイトジャンクション / β1インテグリン / neurovascular unit / 脳血管障害 / 血管内皮細胞 / β1インテグリン / 血管内皮 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Research at the Start
平成28年度国民生活基礎調査によれば、脳血管障害、及び認知症は、要介護状態となる原因疾患の第一位、第二位を占め、大きな問題となっている。超急性期脳梗塞治療の進歩が目覚ましい一方で、脳梗塞の発症予防は、いまだ抗血栓療法と血圧管理に依存し、新規治療法は久しく開発されていない。抗血栓療法は脳出血発症リスクと表裏一体であるなど、脳血管障害の治療で解決すべき課題は多く、脳血管性認知症に至っては治療法が存在しない。安全性と有効性を両立した、脳血管障害、さらには脳血管性認知症に対する治療の確立は喫緊の課題である。当研究では血管透過性抑制による脳血管障害、脳血管性認知症の新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temporal changes in fluorescence intensity of RITC or TRITC were analyzed semi-quantitatively. In both the cerebral ischemia model and the subcortical injection model using thrombin/β1 integrin inhibitory antibody, there was no significant increase in vascular permeability compared to the control group. This may be due to the variation in the size of the infarct foci among individual mice, and the occurrence of epileptic seizure-like symptoms after stereotaxic injection of thrombin/β1 integrin inhibitory antibody or saline, resulting in the large variation in the level of extravascular leakage among mice. For future evaluation, we are considering increasing the number of samples and modifying the experimental method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞、脳出血、脳血管性認知症、そのほか様々な神経疾患では、脳血管の構造の脆弱化をきっかけとして、脳神経組織の機能障害が進むことが知られている。しかし、脳血管の脆弱化を示す一つの指標である「血管透過性亢進」のメカニズムは十分に解明されていない。当研究によりマウスの脳の血管透過性の変化を、生存した状態で連続的に観察する手法が確立された。今後、神経疾患の治療法開発の動物モデルとして応用が期待される。