Research for a new pathogenesis of lysosomal disease in Parkinson's disease onset mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Oji Yutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60777845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / リソソーム病 / プロサポシン / α-シヌクレイン / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / ゴルジ装置 / 家族性パーキンソン病 / 糖鎖修飾 / リソソーム蛋白 / リゾリン脂質 / カルニチン / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 不溶性画分 / シナプス蛋白 / iPS細胞 / サポシンD / スフィンゴ脂質 / スフィンゴミエリン / αシヌクレイン / リソソーム酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病は脳内ドパミン不足により進行性の運動障害を起こす神経変性疾患である。根本治療や疾患修飾療法の開発のため病態解明が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、3家系の常染色体優性遺伝性パーキンソン病患者にリソソーム病関連遺伝子の新規遺伝子変異を発見したことに基づき、患者iPS細胞や遺伝子変異導入マウスを用い脂質組成変化やリソソーム酵素活性の変化に着目した研究を行う。家族性パーキンソン病の新規原因遺伝子変異における、リソソーム機能障害に関連した酵素活性低下や脂質変化を捉えることで病態解明を目指し創薬を目指した治療ターゲットを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the prosaposin gene (PSAP), which encodes a saposin involved in glycosphingolipid metabolism, is the causative gene of familial Parkinson's disease (PD) (Oji, et al. Brain 2020). We analyzed skin fibroblasts and iPS cell-derived dopaminergic neurons of PD patients with PSAP mutations. Then we found abnormal intracellular transport of prosaposin, abnormalities of autophagy-lysosomal system, and an aggregateed α-synuclein. Additionally, PD-related PSAP mutation-introduced iPS cell-derived dopaminergic neurons exhibited abnormalities in the Golgi apparatus, which suggested that there is a possibility that Golgi apparatus abnormalities are involved in the pathogenesis of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ゴーシェ病を始めとするリソソーム病の原因遺伝子がパーキンソン病の発症に関与することが注目されており、本研究で明らかになったプロサポシン遺伝子はパーキンソン病の発症メカニズムにおけるリソソーム病の関与を強く示唆するものである。患者由来iPS細胞や皮膚線維芽細胞、パーキンソン病関連プロサポシン遺伝子変異導入iPS細胞、プロサポシン変異マウスの解析によりパーキンソン病の病態につながる可能性のある変化が見出されており、プロサポシン遺伝子の更なる機能解析によりパーキンソン病の病態が明らかになる可能性が高いと考えられる。