Glial cell-derived exosomes as a new treatment in the chronic phase after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hira Kenichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60821725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 脳梗塞慢性期 / 軸索再生 / アストロサイト / 血清由来エクソソーム / Glia-Neuron interactions / peri-infarct area / Semaphorin3A / Semaphorin3A阻害薬 / 脳梗塞 / グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性期の脳の機能回復に必要なシナプスの再形成には神経細胞とグリア細胞のinteractionsが必要である。申請者は、脳梗塞後慢性期においてSema3A阻害薬がアストロサイトから分泌されるエクソソームを介して軸索を再生させるメカニズムを発見した。そこでグリア細胞由来のエクソソームを脳梗塞後慢性期における新規治療として応用することを達成するため、エクソソーム中のmicroRNA解析と軸索再生促進因子の効果分析や、軸索再生促進因子による軸索再生効果の検証、Peri-infarct areaへのエクソソーム投与効果の評価を行い、エクソソームの脳梗塞後機能回復への関与とそのメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of functional recovery treated with glial cell-derived exosomes in the chronic phase after stroke were not elucidated. Therefore, we focused on serum-derived exosomes circulating in the blood. The amount of protein was increased in the 28-day-exo group compared with the Pre-exo group. In primary cultured neurons, 28-day-exo treated neurons had significantly elongated axons compared to the OGD group. In primary cultured astrocytes, S100A10 positive cells increased and C3d positive astrocytes decreased in 28-day-exo treated group compared to the OGD group. In animal models, neurological manifestation and motor function were significantly improved in the 28-day-exo group compared with the vehicles. Serum-derived exosomes may be a novel treatment to promote recovery during the chronic phase after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームはmiRNAなどの情報を含有する細胞間伝達分子として各疾患治療に応用されているが、効果実証は近距離における限定的なものである。しかし、エクソソーム内でmiRNAは安定していることから、遠距離をターゲットとした治療法の開発が実現可能と考えた。さらに、単一細胞由来のエクソソームによる直接的な機能回復効果のみならず、循環するエクソソームを介した全身の諸臓器との相互作用に着目するという点でより実臨床に近い形で最大限の機能改善効果が期待できると考えた。本研究では、エクソソームの経静脈的投与による脳梗塞後慢性期機能回復効果の実証により遠距離をターゲットとした治療法の開発に近づいたと言える。