Advancing Bleeding Risk Prediction in Patients with Cerebrovascular and Cardiovascular Diseases Receiving Antithrombotic Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kanta  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (90818402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出血 / 抗血栓療法 / 脳小血管病 / 抗血小板療法 / 抗凝固療法 / 脳血管障害 / 大出血 / 脳血管疾患 / 心血管疾患 / 頭蓋内出血 / 脳卒中
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは多様化する抗血栓薬の使用実態を解明するため「脳卒中研究者新ネットワークを活用した脳・心血管疾患における抗血栓療法の実態と安全性の解明The Bleeding with Antithrombotic Therapy Study 2(BAT2)」を進めてきた。国内51施設が参加し、特に脳小血管病の影響を検討するため、脳MRI撮影を登録要件として2016年10月から症例登録を開始し、2019年3月で約5,300例が登録された。本研究ではBAT2研究の全登録症例の2年間の観察を完遂し、抗血栓薬と出血合併症の関係を脳小血管病も絡めて解明し、診療実態に即した出血合併症リスク予測の方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Bleeding with Antithrombotic Therapy 2 (BAT2) is a multicenter prospective cohort study that enrolled patients with cerebrovascular and cardiovascular diseases who were taking oral antithrombotics from 52 hospitals nationwide. To investigate the impact of cerebral small vessel disease (SVD) on antithrombotic-related bleeding risks, brain MRI under prespecified conditions was mandatory for all patients at registration. All MRI examinations were interpreted by a central diagnostic committee. 5,378 patients were enrolled between 2016 and 2019, and follow-up was completed in April 2021. Analysis of baseline MRI data showed that albuminuria and reduced estimated glomerular filtration rate were independently associated with higher cerebral SVD burden. Another analysis showed that the total SVD score was predictive for intracranial hemorrhage and probably for extracranial bleeding, suggesting the broader clinical relevance of cerebral SVD as a marker for safe antithrombotic therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、経口抗血栓薬を内服している脳血管疾患あるいは心血管疾患患者において、アルブミン尿と推算糸球体濾過量の低下が、脳小血管病(SVD)と関連していることが示された。また、フォローアップデータも含めた解析により、脳SVDが、頭蓋内出血だけでなく、消化管出血などの頭蓋外大出血のリスク因子となる可能性が示された。本研究成果から、主に大脳穿通枝領域の小血管病を反映するtotal SVD scoreと全身の高血圧性臓器障害との連関が支持された。また、脳SVDの包括的画像評価は、脳血管のみならず頭蓋外の小血管障害を捉える可能性があり、抗血栓療法を安全に実施する上で有用と考えられる。