Comprehensive analysis of complement and development of therapy against complement in myasthenia gravis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Yukiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50792412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 補体 / 補体調整因子
Outline of Research at the Start
重症筋無力症は自己抗体により末梢神経と筋肉のつなぎめである神経筋接合部の刺激伝達が障害され、筋力低下や易疲労性などが生じる自己免疫性疾患である。最近では、抗体を補助する免疫システム(補体系)がその発症機序に強く関与しているのではないかと言われている。本研究では治療前の血液の補体の値から重症筋無力症の免疫治療への反応効果や予後を予測することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated changes in serum complements and their regulators in the pathogenesis of myasthenia gravis (MG). Forty-four patients with acetylcholine receptor antibodies-positive MG, as well as 20 patients with noninflammatory neurological disorders were enrolled. Serum complements (C3, C4 and soluble C5b-9) and complement regulators (vitronectin, clusterin and properdin) were extensively analysed by ELISA and the associations with clinical profiles of MG were examined. Serum C3, C4 and clusterin levels were not significantly different between patients with MG and controls. The patients with MG showed higher soluble C5b-9 and vitronectin levels than the controls; moreover, vitronectin levels decreased after treatment. Serum properdin levels were lower in the patients with MG than in the controls, and negatively correlated with the MG activities of daily living score and with the presence of bulbar palsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MG患者では血清のsC5b9およびVitronectinが上昇しており、MGの長期的な予後や治療反応性を反映している可能性が示唆された。また血清のProperdinは低いほどMGの重症度が高い傾向にあり、MG重症度のバイオマーカーとなりうる可能性が示唆された。
現在補体をターゲットとした新規治療薬が次々と開発されており、全身型重症筋無力症において病態と関連した補体・補体調整因子は治療のバイオマーカーとなる可能性がある。