Project/Area Number |
19K17027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mano Tatsuo 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20704331)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / DNA傷害 / 神経細胞 / DNA障害 / 加齢 / 興奮性活動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢・神経変性にともなって神経細胞の機能低下が起きるが、その分子生物学的な実体はこれまであきらかでなかった。神経細胞では活動依存性にゲノムDNAの二重鎖切断が起きており、非分裂細胞であることを鑑みれば、そのゲノムDNAの恒常性維持は細胞機能にとって重要である。本研究では、神経細胞における活動依存性DNA傷害の機序、およびその生理的な修復機構について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neurons utilize the same genomic DNA molecules throughout their lifetime, and genomic DNA homeostasis is important for maintaining neuronal function. In this study, we analyzed activity-dependent changes in genomic DNA structure and genomic DNA modifications in neurons. We searched for molecules important for the maintenance of genomic DNA structure. The molecular mechanisms obtained in this study are important for the physiological maintenance of neuronal function and may be relevant to neuronal dysfunction in aging and neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、神経細胞が成熟して以降、どのように機能を維持しているのかを理解するうえで重要である。一般的な加齢における神経細胞の機能維持において、どのような分子が関与しているかが明らかになるだけでなく、アルツハイマー病をはじめとしたDNA傷害の蓄積が重要であると考えられる神経変性疾患の病態解明にも関係するものである。神経細胞におけるDNA構造の維持機構という学術的意義とともに、加齢や神経変性疾患という高齢化社会における大きな社会的課題に対しても貢献することが期待される。