Comprehensive metagenomic analysis of intestinal bacterial and viral flora in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Miho  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80815647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタゲノム解析 / メタボローム解析 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内ウイルス叢 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / パーキンソン病関連疾患 / KEGG / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子機能解析 / メタゲノム / 腸内微生物叢 / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腸内微生物叢が腸脳相関を介して神経変性疾患の病態に影響を与える可能性を示唆する報告が続いている。一方、viral dark matterと呼ばれる腸内ウイルス叢のゲノム配列や機能、種々の疾患との関係については、ほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、アルツハイマー病とパーキンソン病患者の糞便サンプルを用いて、細菌叢およびウイルス叢を含む腸内微生物叢の全ゲノム解析を行い、さらに同定された遺伝子を機能データベース(KEGG)で相同検索して機能解析を行う。これにより、神経変性疾患で蓄積する異常な蛋白の修飾や代謝調節に関わる可能性のある分子を探索して、腸内環境調整による新たな治療アプローチを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been suggested that the gut microbiota may influence the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative diseases via the gut-brain connection. On the other hand, little is known about the genome sequence and function of the gut viral flora, called viral dark matter, and its relationship with various diseases. In this study, we focused on Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease, which are thought to be strongly influenced by the gut-brain connection. After extracting the genes of intestinal bacteria and viruses from fecal samples, the genome sequences were analyzed using a next-generation sequencer and a supercomputer. Comparison of the metagenomes of the bacterial and viral flora in the disease and healthy control groups showed that the composition of the microflora and gene function differed between the disease and healthy control groups. This finding indicated that gut dysbiosis could be a potential target for novel therapies for neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、次世代シークエンサー技術の飛躍的な進歩に伴い、腸内細菌叢の組成やその代謝産物が疾患の発症に与える影響に特に注目が集まっている。とりわけ、神経変性疾患と脳腸相関の関係は世界的に注目されている。本研究では、神経変性疾患に特徴的な腸内細菌叢の組成異常(ディスバイオシス)と遺伝子機能の変化を網羅的に解析することで、神経変性疾患の治療法を検討した。本研究のように腸内細菌叢の遺伝子機能を解析することで見出される治療戦略は、今後、新たな治療介入につながると期待される。