Clarifying the risk of developing dementia in Parkinson's disease using the functional network analysis in the brain with resting-state fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kazuya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60837409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 認知症 / 脳機能 / fMRI / ネットワーク / 高次脳機能障害 / 小脳 / 機能的結合 / 脳内ネットワーク / パーキンソン病認知症 / 神経ネットワーク / 安静時機能的MRI / パーキンソン病認知症前駆期 / 認知症発症リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病における認知症発症は、QOL低下や予後不良と密接に関連し、その早期病態の解明と対応方法の確立は急務である。近年、高次脳機能は複数の領域が協調しながら営まれることが明らかとなっているが(機能的神経回路)、安静時fMRIは簡便に撮像可能で、従来の方法では解き明かすことの出来なかった神経回路の破綻と代償機転を可視化出来るため、新しい視点での早期診断、認知リハビリ開発につながる可能性がある。本研究では高次脳機能を詳細に評価するとともに、安静時fMRIを用いた脳内ネットワークの解析を行い、運動症状出現前から認知症に至るまでのパーキンソン病の進行に伴う脳内ネットワークの変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify functional brain networks related to the risk of developing dementia in Parkinson's disease (PD). First, we found that visuoperceptual disturbances in PD were associated with dysfunctions in the visual networks and ventral visual feedback pathways. We also investigated that the relationship between cerebellar network changes and cognitive performance in PD. The severity of parkinsonism was related to the functional connections between the posterior cerebellum and subthalamic nucleus. On the other hand, cognitive performance was associated with the connectivity between the posterior cerebellum and caudate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はパーキンソン病における認知症の克服という目標に向けて、パーキンソン病の認知症発症リスクに関してこれまで明らかにされていなかった脳内の神経ネットワークという観点から、その病態を明らかにした。これらの発見は将来、診断や治療のマーカーとなる可能性がある。また小脳は将来新規リハビリテーションのターゲットとしての可能性も秘めており、その基礎を築く上で重要な発見である。