The relationship between MRI and cognition in Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Keita  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70769885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脳深部刺激術 / 視床枕 / MRI / DBS / 7.現在までの進捗状況 定量的磁化率マッピング / 定量的磁化率マッピング / 高次機能
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は、振戦、固縮、寡動などの運動機能障害を主体とするが、近年高次機能障害や、痛み、嗅覚異常などの非運動症状も注目されている。また、PDはその経過中に幻視などが伴う認知症の合併が問題となることがある。しかし、正確に出現を予測することが困難である。脳深部刺激術後に高次脳機能障害や精神症状の増悪をきたす場合もあり、事前に予測できればより適切な治療選択につながる。そこで視覚異常に関係する視床沈に注目し、頭部MRIの新規撮像法にて解析することが本研究の特色である。神経メラニン画像と運動症状の関連、MRI所見と認知機能、幻覚出現の関連性を明らかにし、より適切な治療選択につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found that increased iron deposition was associated with the appearance of visual hallucinations and cognition in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) treated with DBS in the QSM, in the pulvinar nuclei, and in the putamen. Patients with a susceptibilty value (SV) of 0.045 ppm or higher for the pulvinar nuclei and 0.085 ppm or higher for the putamen had more visual hallucinations during the first year after DBS surgery. In multivariate analysis, SV of 0.045 ppm or greater for the pulvinar nuclei and SV of 0.085 or greater for the putamen were significantly associated with preoperative history of visual hallucinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述の結果および過去の我々のSWIにて、視床沈がvisibleであること(これは鉄沈着が多いことを示している)と、幻視の出現に関連する報告と併せて、視床枕が少なくともパーキンソン病のDBS症例の幻視出現に大きく関与していることが明確となった。今後は、他のmodality、特定部位の脳萎縮、NMI、拡散画像などと合理的に評価を組合すことでより精緻な予測を行えるようになると考える。またDBS患者のみならず、それ以外の患者の経過も予測出来るようになると考えている。