The neural basis of kanji and kana reading: A comprehensive mapping study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimotake Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80726000)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漢字 / 仮名 / 読み / 言語 / 事象関連電位 / 皮質電気刺激 / 神経心理 / 機能代償 / 日本語 / 皮質皮質間誘発電位 / かな / 皮質脳波 / デコーディング / 機能可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、漢字・仮名の「読み」の機能に着目し、文章を段落・文・単語レベルで区別して読みに関連する脳内機能領野の対応の解明を目指す。てんかん・脳腫瘍の切除術前の評価に頭蓋内電極を留置した患者において、電気生理学的手法を中心に神経心理学的手法、神経機能画像を組み合わせ日本人特有の漢字・仮名の読みの脳内処理機構の共通性・差異を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese words are unique language, consisting of syllabogram, kana word, and morphogram, kanji word. We aimed to reveal the anatomo-functional connectivity and plasticity for kana and kanji reading processing by means of a multidisciplinary approach, applying the invasive neurophysiology, neuropsychology and neuroimaging methods to patients who underwent presurgical evaluation of epilepsy surgery.
In this study, (i) we revealed that the ventral part of the anterior temporal lobe and parietal lobe plays a crucial role in kanji and kana word reading, (ii) we delineated the functional connectivity of the fronto-temporal pathway by means of cortico-cortical evoked potential recording and newly established ECoG cross-spectrum analysis, and (iii) we could obtain the evidence for the dynamic reorganization of Japanese word reading processing from the longitudinal neuropsychological assessments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「読み」に関する脳内機能野で漢字・仮名での共通性・差異から、日本語特有の文字を扱う脳内処理機構の解明を行った。日本語特有の症候をヒト一般に発展させて、ヒトの文字を扱う脳内神経基盤の解明に貢献した。臨床的には、脳損傷患者の言語理解機能の回復機構の予測、機能予後予測が可能となり、リハビリテーション方法の選択において重要な知見になると考えられた。