Development of a biomarker for Parkinson's Disease Using CSF Synuclein Aggregate Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kakuda Keita  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20815500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / αーシヌクレイン / 髄液 / 蛋白凝集 / 神経難病 / α-シヌクレイン / レビー小体 / マウスモデル / タンパク質凝集
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病の病態にα-シヌクレイン(α-syn)の凝集が関与することが示されて以来、α-syn凝集の抑制が新たな治療開発のターゲットとなっている。しかし、凝集体の蓄積の程度を生前に評価できないことが治療開発の妨げになっている。我々はこれまでに髄液中のα-syn凝集体増幅がパーキンソン病の病理学的進行度を反映するバイオマーカーとなる可能性を示した。本研究では培養細胞および実験動物モデルを用いて凝集体蓄積の程度との増幅速度の直接の相関を示し、また凝集抑制治療の効果判定の実証を行う。本研究の成果は他の治療効果判定や臨床治験にも応用可能であり、PD疾患修飾治療の開発の実現に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease is an intractable disease of unknown cause, but the abnormal aggregation and accumulation of α-synuclein protein in the brain has attracted attention as a cause. In this study, we evaluated the accumulation of α-synuclein aggregates in the cerebrospinal fluid of mice and explored therapeutic agents using cellular models. In cerebrospinal fluid collected from mice, we confirmed that the amount of α-synuclein aggregates was higher in Parkinson's disease model mice than in normal-type mice. In the cellular model, we observed the process of α-synuclein aggregation in real time by fluorescence observation and confirmed that certain drugs showed inhibitory effects on α-synuclein aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はパーキンソン病の診断のための髄液検査法の改良に繋がるものである。現在はパーキンソン病は臨床医による総合的な評価により診断されるが、精度は80-90%程度であり、診断可能となる時期は当然症状の発症後である。本研究でも探索したαーシヌクレイン凝集抑制はパーキンソン病の根本的治療法として有望であるが、この治療は早期に行う必要があり、髄液診断などの発症前診断が必要である。本研究の成果はこれらパーキンソン病の早期診断法・治療法の開発・改良に有用である。