Involvement of dopaminergic system in the cortico-spinal tract plasticity after brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOKAZU Takahide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60750015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経可塑性 / 脳損傷 / 脳外傷 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Research at the Start
運動皮質が広範な損傷を受けると随意運動を支配する皮質脊髄路が障害され重篤な運動麻痺が生じる。この麻痺からの回復に健側運動皮質に誘導される可塑的変化、及び健側皮質脊髄路が脊髄レベルで形成する新たな神経回路が重要であることがわかってきた。さらに最近、脳幹から運動皮質へのドパミン線維の直接投射が運動学習に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなり、注目されている。本研究課題では、運動皮質へのドパミンシグナルが、運動野損傷後に誘導される神経回路の可塑的変化に影響している可能性につき検証し、片麻痺からの回復を目指した新たな治療法の開発に繋がるメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established unilateral traumatic brain injury model in mice, and investigated the possible involvement of dopaminergic projection to the motor cortex in the neuroplasticity after injury. As a result, we revealed that injury-induced plasticity in the contralateral motor cortex is important for motor recovery, and that axonal projection from TH positive neurons is indispensable for the induction of this type of plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片側運動野の損傷により反対側の前後肢は麻痺をきたすが、この麻痺からの回復過程で大規模な運動関連ネットワークの再編が起こると考えられている。しかし、その実態や可塑性を調節する因子については殆ど明らかになっていない。今回の検討で、これまであまり検討されてこなかった損傷対側の運動皮質内でのニューロモジュレーターの重要性を明らかにすることが出来た。これらの知見を発展させることで、回復を促進させるような新規治療法開発に繋がる知見を得ることが期待される。